Supplier Privacy Policy – 21/05/2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you in order to establish and maintain a trading arrangement. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Our Commitment

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our suppliers.

Who are we?

We are John Gibson Hire and Sales Limited whose registered office is at Queensway, Middlesbrough, TS3 8TF Company Registration number: 3870549, VAT Number: GB746683492.You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at enquiries@johngibsonhiresales.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1642 221 761.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

In order to meet the principles of GDPR (2018), we commit to the following:

  • Data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Data is processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Processing is adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes set out
  • Data is accurate and current
  • Data is kept for no longer than necessary
  • Data is held securely

When we request a quotation

When we set up an account

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When we request a quotation

When we request a quotation we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to process our enquiry, including asking you for any required information about your products and services, as part of our presales activity. We may also email you several times after your proposal in order to follow up on our interest and ensure that you have answered it to our satisfaction.

Your quotation is stored and processed on our fileserver which is firewall protected

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. Quotations records are kept for seven years after the last contact with you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes.

When you set up an account

When we set up an account, we ask you for your Company name, address, telephone number, fax number, contact name, email address, address for accounts, and bank name.

We require this information to manage your account in order to receive your products or services, process payment and fulfil our contract with you.

Your information is stored and processed on our fileserver which is firewall protected.

Your information is stored for seven years after our last order, after which it is deleted, in line with HMRC requirements.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are Wesection of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concernsor write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Document Ref: JGHS GDPR_DOC_04-5 Version 1

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.